/ THE ORGANON /

A recursive apparatus for the detection of philosophical rarities.

Walden Or Life In The Woods Last scan: 2026-06-09 07:06
Title / ConditionSellerHighlightsPrice
Walden, or Life in the Woods
Thoreau, Henry David / Used - Hardcover
Magnum Opus Rare Books1st Edition Signed Fine $35,000.00
WALDEN, OR, LIFE IN THE WOODS First Edition 1854
Henry David Thoreau / Used - Hardcover
Rare Book Cellar1st Edition Fine/VG+ Slipcase Q:70 $31,946.95
Walden; or, Life in the Woods
THOREAU, Henry D. / Used - Hardcover
G.S. MacManus Co., ABAA1st Edition $22,000.00
Walden; Or, Life in the Woods (1854); with a manuscript leaf from Thoreau's memoirs bound in The Writings of Henry David Thoreau (1906)
THOREAU, HENRY DAVID / Used - Hardcover
Manhattan Rare Book Company, ABAA, ILAB1st Edition Signed $22,000.00
Walden or Life in the Woods
Henry D. Thoreau / Used - Hardcover
Albert & Rosie's Books1st Edition $13,500.00
Walden; or, Life in the Woods
Thoreau / Used - Hardcover
Barry Lawrence Ruderman1st Edition Slipcase $12,500.00
Walden or Life in the Woods. With Sixteen [Seventeen] Woodcuts by E. Fitch Daglish
THOREAU, Henry David / Used - Hardcover
Stephen White Books $1,172.35
Walden; Or Life in the Woods
Thoreau, Henry David and Edward Steichen (photos) / Used - Hardcover
John K King Used & Rare BooksSigned Slipcase $862.50
Walden: Or Life in the Woods.
THOREAU, Henry David. / Used - Hardcover
Houle Rare Books/Autographs/ABAA/PADA1st Edition Signed Slipcase Dust Jacket $750.00
Walden; Or Life in the Woods
Henry David Thoreau; Henry Seidel Canby (introduction) / Used - Hardcover
Midway Book Store (ABAA)Signed Near fine Slipcase $750.00
Walden, or, Life in the Woods
Thoreau, Henry David / Used - Hardcover
Tiber BooksSlipcase $625.00
Walden Or, Life in the Woods (Everyman's Library Classics)
Thoreau, Henry / New - Hardcover
The Book Spot $500.00
WALDEN, OR, LIFE IN THE WOODS [Two volumes]
Thoreau, Henry David, 1817-1862 / Used - Hardcover
Second Story Books, ABAASlipcase $500.00
Walden or Life in the Woods [EASTON PRESS' FACSIMILE OF THE 1909 ILLUSTRATED BIBLIOPHILE EDITION]
Thoreau, Henry David / Used - Hardcover
ERIC CHAIM KLINE, BOOKSELLER (ABAA ILAB)1st Edition Fine Slipcase $450.00
WALDEN OR LIFE IN THE WOODS
THOREAU, Henry David / Used - Hardcover
Charles Agvent, est. 1987, ABAA, ILABSigned Slipcase $437.50
Walden: or Life in the Woods Thoreau, Henry David; Edward Steichen; and Henry Seidel Canby
Edward Steichen - Thoreau, Henry David;, (signiert, signed) / Used - Hardcover
Antiquariat Stefan KrügerSigned $415.38
Walden Or, Life in the Woods
Thoreau, Henry David / Used - Hardcover
curtis paul books, inc.Signed Near fine Slipcase $389.99
WALDEN OR LIFE IN THE WOODS
Henry David Thoreau / Used - Hardcover
Rare Book Cellar1st Edition Fine/VG+ Slipcase $389.95
WALDEN OR LIFE IN THE WOODS
Henry David Thoreau / Used - Hardcover
Rare Book Cellar1st Edition Fine/VG+ Slipcase $389.95
WALDEN OR LIFE IN THE WOODS
Henry David Thoreau / Used - Hardcover
Rare Book Cellar1st Edition Slipcase Dust Jacket $389.95
Walden; or, Life in the Woods
Thoreau, Henry David; illustrated with photographs taken at various seasons at Walden Pond by Edward Steichen; and with an introduction by Henry Seidel Canby / Used - Hardcover
Tiber BooksSigned Slipcase $375.00
WALDEN OR LIFE IN THE WOODS
Henry David Thoreau / Used - Hardcover
Rare Book Cellar1st Edition Slipcase $345.95
WALDEN, OR LIFE IN THE WOODS
Henry David Thoreau / Used - Hardcover
Rare Book Cellar1st Edition Slipcase $345.95
WALDEN OR LIFE IN THE WOODS
Henry David Thoreau / Used - Hardcover
Rare Book Cellar1st Edition Fine/VG+ Slipcase $343.95
Walden, or life in the woods. Illustrated with photographs taken at various seasons at Walden Pond. And with an introduction by Henry Seidel Canby
Thoreau, Henry David (Edward Steichen, photo.) / Used - Hardcover
Hammer Mountain Book Halls, ABAASigned Slipcase $307.00
Walden, or, Life in the Woods
Thoreau, Henry David / Used - Hardcover
Mullen Books, ABAA1st Edition Slipcase $300.00
WALDEN Or Life in the Woods Easton Press
Henry David Thoreau / Used - Hardcover
Rare Book Cellar1st Edition Fine/VG+ $299.95
Walden or Life in the Woods
Henry D. Thoreau / Used - Hardcover
Barclay BooksSlipcase $297.41
Walden or Life in the Woods
THOREAU, Henry David / Used - Hardcover
G.S. MacManus Co., ABAASigned Slipcase $275.00
Walden or Life in the Woods. Introduced by John Updike. With Photographs by Herbert W. Gleason.
THOREAU, Henry D. / Used - Hardcover
Addyman BooksSlipcase $274.70
WALDEN OR LIFE IN THE WOODS
THOREAU, Henry D.; illustrated with photographs taken by GLEASON, Herbert W.; introduction by UPDIKE, John / Used - Hardcover
LUCIUS BOOKS (ABA, ILAB, PBFA)1st Edition Slipcase $274.70
WALDEN OR LIFE IN THE WOODS
THOREAU, Henry D.; illustrated with photographs taken by GLEASON, Herbert W.; introduction by UPDIKE, John / Used - Hardcover
LUCIUS BOOKS (ABA, ILAB, PBFA)1st Edition Slipcase $267.84
The Maine Woods, Civil Disobedience and Other Essays, Walden (Or Life In The Woods), Cape Cod; Four [4] Volumes
Thoreau, Henry David / Used - Hardcover
Montgomery Rare Books & Manuscripts IOBAFine/VG+ $250.00
Walden or Life in the Woods
Thoreau, Henry David Introduction and photographs by Edwin Way Teale / Used - Hardcover
The Defunct Design Book Store1st Edition Dust Jacket $250.00
Walden ; Or Life in the Woods
Thoreau, Henry David; Introduction and Photographs by Edwin Way Teale / Used - Hardcover
Evolving Lens Bookseller1st Edition Dust Jacket $250.00
WALDEN, OR LIFE IN THE WOODS [Collector's Custom Clamshell case only - Not a book and "no book" included]
Henry David Thoreau / Used - Hardcover
TBCL The Book Collector's Library1st Edition Signed $250.00
Walden or Life in the Woods
Thoreau, Henry D. / Used - Hardcover
Kerr & Sons Booksellers ABA1st Edition Near fine Slipcase $247.23
WALDEN OR LIFE IN THE WOODS
Thoreau, Henry David / Used - Hardcover
Edward T. Pollack, ABAA $225.00
WALDEN OR LIFE IN THE WOODS
Henry David Thoreau; Wood Engravings by Thomas W. Nason / Used - Hardcover
JBK BooksSlipcase $200.00
Walden or Life in the Woods
Thoreau, Henry David / Used - Hardcover
Isaiah Thomas Books & Prints, Inc.Slipcase $200.00
Walden or Life in the Woods
THOREAU, HENRY DAVID. / Used - Hardcover
My Dead Aunt's Books $199.98
Walden or Life in the Woods
Thoreau, Henry D. / Used - Hardcover
Barberry Lane Booksellers $195.00
Walden or, Life in the Woods
Thoreau, Henry David / Used - Hardcover
Xochi's Bookstore & Gallery $185.00
Walden; or, life in the woods
Henry David Thoreau / Used - Hardcover
Fine Binding BooksAs new Slipcase $175.15
Walden or Life in the Woods
Thoreau, Henry David / Used - Hardcover
Medium Rare BooksFine $175.00
Walden: Or, Life in the Woods (signed by McCurdy)
Thoreau, Henry David [Michael McCurdy] / Used - Hardcover
Rural Hours1st Edition Signed Fine Dust Jacket $157.50
WALDEN or Life in the Woods
Thoreau, Henry David / Used - Hardcover
Cedar Tree Antiques1st Edition As new $150.00
Walden; or, Life in the Woods
Thoreau, Henry D.; and Updike, John / Used - Hardcover
Acadia Art & Rare Books. Est. 1931Near fine Slipcase $147.72
Walden, or Life in the Woods
Thoreau, Henry D / Used - Hardcover
Wildside Books1st Edition Near fine $137.35
Walden or life in the woods
Thoreau, Henry David / Used - Hardcover
Leakey's Bookshop Ltd.Near fine $134.61
WALDEN OR, LIFE IN THE WOODS
Thoreau, Henry David / Used - Hardcover
Aardvark Rare Books $127.00
Walden, or Life in the Woods.
Thoreau, Henry D / Used - Hardcover
Orrin Schwab BooksSlipcase $125.00
Walden; or, Life in the Woods
Thoreau, Henry; Adams, Raymond (intro.) / Used - Hardcover
The Merrickville Book EmporiumSlipcase $110.79
Walden or Life in the Woods
Henry David Thoreau / Used - Hardcover
Berkshire Rare BooksDust Jacket $104.39
Walden Or Life in the Woods
Thoreau, Henry D. / Used - Hardcover
Titcomb's Bookshop $100.00