| Title / Condition | Seller | Highlights | Price |
|---|---|---|---|
| Walden, or Life in the Woods Thoreau, Henry David / Used - Hardcover | Magnum Opus Rare Books | 1st Edition Signed Fine | $35,000.00 |
| WALDEN, OR, LIFE IN THE WOODS First Edition 1854 Henry David Thoreau / Used - Hardcover | Rare Book Cellar | 1st Edition Fine/VG+ Slipcase Q:70 | $31,946.95 |
| Walden; or, Life in the Woods THOREAU, Henry D. / Used - Hardcover | G.S. MacManus Co., ABAA | 1st Edition | $22,000.00 |
| Walden; Or, Life in the Woods (1854); with a manuscript leaf from Thoreau's memoirs bound in The Writings of Henry David Thoreau (1906) THOREAU, HENRY DAVID / Used - Hardcover | Manhattan Rare Book Company, ABAA, ILAB | 1st Edition Signed | $22,000.00 |
| Walden or Life in the Woods Henry D. Thoreau / Used - Hardcover | Albert & Rosie's Books | 1st Edition | $13,500.00 |
| Walden; or, Life in the Woods Thoreau / Used - Hardcover | Barry Lawrence Ruderman | 1st Edition Slipcase | $12,500.00 |
| Walden or Life in the Woods. With Sixteen [Seventeen] Woodcuts by E. Fitch Daglish THOREAU, Henry David / Used - Hardcover | Stephen White Books | $1,172.35 | |
| Walden; Or Life in the Woods Thoreau, Henry David and Edward Steichen (photos) / Used - Hardcover | John K King Used & Rare Books | Signed Slipcase | $862.50 |
| Walden: Or Life in the Woods. THOREAU, Henry David. / Used - Hardcover | Houle Rare Books/Autographs/ABAA/PADA | 1st Edition Signed Slipcase Dust Jacket | $750.00 |
| Walden; Or Life in the Woods Henry David Thoreau; Henry Seidel Canby (introduction) / Used - Hardcover | Midway Book Store (ABAA) | Signed Near fine Slipcase | $750.00 |
| Walden, or, Life in the Woods Thoreau, Henry David / Used - Hardcover | Tiber Books | Slipcase | $625.00 |
| WALDEN, OR, LIFE IN THE WOODS [Two volumes] Thoreau, Henry David, 1817-1862 / Used - Hardcover | Second Story Books, ABAA | Slipcase | $500.00 |
| Walden or Life in the Woods [EASTON PRESS' FACSIMILE OF THE 1909 ILLUSTRATED BIBLIOPHILE EDITION] Thoreau, Henry David / Used - Hardcover | ERIC CHAIM KLINE, BOOKSELLER (ABAA ILAB) | 1st Edition Fine Slipcase | $450.00 |
| WALDEN OR LIFE IN THE WOODS THOREAU, Henry David / Used - Hardcover | Charles Agvent, est. 1987, ABAA, ILAB | Signed Slipcase | $437.50 |
| Walden: or Life in the Woods Thoreau, Henry David; Edward Steichen; and Henry Seidel Canby Edward Steichen - Thoreau, Henry David;, (signiert, signed) / Used - Hardcover | Antiquariat Stefan Krüger | Signed | $415.38 |
| Walden Or, Life in the Woods Thoreau, Henry David / Used - Hardcover | curtis paul books, inc. | Signed Near fine Slipcase | $389.99 |
| WALDEN OR LIFE IN THE WOODS Henry David Thoreau / Used - Hardcover | Rare Book Cellar | 1st Edition Fine/VG+ Slipcase | $389.95 |
| WALDEN OR LIFE IN THE WOODS Henry David Thoreau / Used - Hardcover | Rare Book Cellar | 1st Edition Fine/VG+ Slipcase | $389.95 |
| WALDEN OR LIFE IN THE WOODS Henry David Thoreau / Used - Hardcover | Rare Book Cellar | 1st Edition Slipcase Dust Jacket | $389.95 |
| Walden; or, Life in the Woods Thoreau, Henry David; illustrated with photographs taken at various seasons at Walden Pond by Edward Steichen; and with an introduction by Henry Seidel Canby / Used - Hardcover | Tiber Books | Signed Slipcase | $375.00 |
| WALDEN OR LIFE IN THE WOODS Henry David Thoreau / Used - Hardcover | Rare Book Cellar | 1st Edition Slipcase | $345.95 |
| WALDEN, OR LIFE IN THE WOODS Henry David Thoreau / Used - Hardcover | Rare Book Cellar | 1st Edition Slipcase | $345.95 |
| WALDEN OR LIFE IN THE WOODS Henry David Thoreau / Used - Hardcover | Rare Book Cellar | 1st Edition Fine/VG+ Slipcase | $343.95 |
| Walden, or life in the woods. Illustrated with photographs taken at various seasons at Walden Pond. And with an introduction by Henry Seidel Canby Thoreau, Henry David (Edward Steichen, photo.) / Used - Hardcover | Hammer Mountain Book Halls, ABAA | Signed Slipcase | $307.00 |
| Walden, or, Life in the Woods Thoreau, Henry David / Used - Hardcover | Mullen Books, ABAA | 1st Edition Slipcase | $300.00 |
| WALDEN Or Life in the Woods Easton Press Henry David Thoreau / Used - Hardcover | Rare Book Cellar | 1st Edition Fine/VG+ | $299.95 |
| Walden or Life in the Woods Henry D. Thoreau / Used - Hardcover | Barclay Books | Slipcase | $297.41 |
| Walden or Life in the Woods THOREAU, Henry David / Used - Hardcover | G.S. MacManus Co., ABAA | Signed Slipcase | $275.00 |
| WALDEN OR LIFE IN THE WOODS THOREAU, Henry D.; illustrated with photographs taken by GLEASON, Herbert W.; introduction by UPDIKE, John / Used - Hardcover | LUCIUS BOOKS (ABA, ILAB, PBFA) | 1st Edition Slipcase | $274.70 |
| Walden or Life in the Woods. Introduced by John Updike. With Photographs by Herbert W. Gleason. THOREAU, Henry D. / Used - Hardcover | Addyman Books | Slipcase | $274.70 |
| WALDEN OR LIFE IN THE WOODS THOREAU, Henry D.; illustrated with photographs taken by GLEASON, Herbert W.; introduction by UPDIKE, John / Used - Hardcover | LUCIUS BOOKS (ABA, ILAB, PBFA) | 1st Edition Slipcase | $267.84 |
| The Maine Woods, Civil Disobedience and Other Essays, Walden (Or Life In The Woods), Cape Cod; Four [4] Volumes Thoreau, Henry David / Used - Hardcover | Montgomery Rare Books & Manuscripts IOBA | Fine/VG+ | $250.00 |
| Walden or Life in the Woods Thoreau, Henry David Introduction and photographs by Edwin Way Teale / Used - Hardcover | The Defunct Design Book Store | 1st Edition Dust Jacket | $250.00 |
| Walden ; Or Life in the Woods Thoreau, Henry David; Introduction and Photographs by Edwin Way Teale / Used - Hardcover | Evolving Lens Bookseller | 1st Edition Dust Jacket | $250.00 |
| WALDEN, OR LIFE IN THE WOODS [Collector's Custom Clamshell case only - Not a book and "no book" included] Henry David Thoreau / Used - Hardcover | TBCL The Book Collector's Library | 1st Edition Signed | $250.00 |
| Walden or Life in the Woods Thoreau, Henry D. / Used - Hardcover | Kerr & Sons Booksellers ABA | 1st Edition Near fine Slipcase | $247.23 |
| WALDEN OR LIFE IN THE WOODS Thoreau, Henry David / Used - Hardcover | Edward T. Pollack, ABAA | $225.00 | |
| WALDEN OR LIFE IN THE WOODS Henry David Thoreau; Wood Engravings by Thomas W. Nason / Used - Hardcover | JBK Books | Slipcase | $200.00 |
| Walden or Life in the Woods Thoreau, Henry David / Used - Hardcover | Isaiah Thomas Books & Prints, Inc. | Slipcase | $200.00 |
| Walden or Life in the Woods THOREAU, HENRY DAVID. / Used - Hardcover | My Dead Aunt's Books | $199.98 | |
| Walden or Life in the Woods Thoreau, Henry D. / Used - Hardcover | Barberry Lane Booksellers | $195.00 | |
| Walden or, Life in the Woods Thoreau, Henry David / Used - Hardcover | Xochi's Bookstore & Gallery | $185.00 | |
| Walden; or, life in the woods Henry David Thoreau / Used - Hardcover | Fine Binding Books | As new Slipcase | $175.15 |
| Walden or Life in the Woods Thoreau, Henry David / Used - Hardcover | Medium Rare Books | Fine | $175.00 |
| Walden: Or, Life in the Woods (signed by McCurdy) Thoreau, Henry David [Michael McCurdy] / Used - Hardcover | Rural Hours | 1st Edition Signed Fine Dust Jacket | $157.50 |
| WALDEN or Life in the Woods Thoreau, Henry David / Used - Hardcover | Cedar Tree Antiques | 1st Edition As new | $150.00 |
| Walden; or, Life in the Woods Thoreau, Henry D.; and Updike, John / Used - Hardcover | Acadia Art & Rare Books. Est. 1931 | Near fine Slipcase | $147.72 |
| Walden, or Life in the Woods Thoreau, Henry D / Used - Hardcover | Wildside Books | 1st Edition Near fine | $137.35 |
| Walden or life in the woods Thoreau, Henry David / Used - Hardcover | Leakey's Bookshop Ltd. | Near fine | $134.61 |
| WALDEN OR, LIFE IN THE WOODS Thoreau, Henry David / Used - Hardcover | Aardvark Rare Books | $127.00 | |
| Walden, or Life in the Woods. Thoreau, Henry D / Used - Hardcover | Orrin Schwab Books | Slipcase | $125.00 |
| Walden; or, Life in the Woods Thoreau, Henry; Adams, Raymond (intro.) / Used - Hardcover | The Merrickville Book Emporium | Slipcase | $110.79 |
| Walden or Life in the Woods Henry David Thoreau / Used - Hardcover | Berkshire Rare Books | Dust Jacket | $104.39 |
| Walden Or Life in the Woods Thoreau, Henry D. / Used - Hardcover | Titcomb's Bookshop | $100.00 |