| The Lord of the rings | 1954-55, a truly excellent first edition, first impression set. J.R.R. Tolkien / Used - Hardcover | Bayliss Rare Books | 1st Edition Signed Fine/VG+ Dust Jacket Q:65 | $116,736.91 |
| The Lord of the Rings | 1954-55, first edition, first impression set. J.R.R. Tolkien / Used - Hardcover | Bayliss Rare Books | 1st Edition Fine/VG+ Q:65 | $103,003.16 |
| The Lord of The Rings Trilogy: The Fellowship of the Ring, The Two Towers, The Return of the King. Tolkien, J.R.R / Used - Hardcover | Raptis Rare Books | 1st Edition Signed Fine/VG+ Association | $75,000.00 |
| THE LORD OF THE RINGS 3 Volume set Comprising The Fellowship of the Ring, The Two Towers and The Return of the King. Tolkien, J. R. R / Used - Hardcover | beat book shop | Dust Jacket | $69,900.00 |
| THE LORD OF THE RINGS - THE FELLOWSHIP OF THE RING, THE TWO TOWERS, THE RETURN OF THE KING SIGNED J. R. R. Tolkien / Used - Hardcover | Rare Book Cellar | Signed Dust Jacket Q:70 | $64,787.95 |
| 'The Lord of the Rings', UK true first edition set comprised of The Fellowship of the Ring, the Two Towers, and The Return of the King Tolkien, J.R.R. / Used - Hardcover | First and Fine | 1st Edition Slipcase Dust Jacket Q:70 | $56,995.08 |
| The Lord of The Rings Trilogy: The Fellowship of the Ring, The Two Towers, The Return of the King. Tolkien, J.R.R / Used - Hardcover | Raptis Rare Books | 1st Edition Fine/VG+ | $55,000.00 |
| The Lord of the Rings Complete in Three Volumes J. R. R. Tolkein / Used - Hardcover | St Marys Books And Prints | 1st Edition Dust Jacket Q:70 | $48,068.14 |
| THE LORD OF THE RINGS, comprising: THE FELLOWSHIP OF THE RING; THE TWO TOWERS; THE RETURN OF THE KING (3 VOLS) FINE BINDINGS First Ed, 1st/ 1st / 1st TOLKIEN, J R R / Used - Hardcover | Tobo Books | 1st Edition Signed Fine Q:70 | $41,201.26 |
| The Lord of the Rings by J.R.R. Tolkien - 1st Edition Set (1954-1955) with Dust Jackets Tolkien, J.R.R. / Used - Hardcover | Tolkien Library | 1st Edition Signed Near fine Dust Jacket Q:70 | $35,622.98 |
| 'The Lord of the Rings', comprised of 'The Fellowship of the Ring'; 'The Two Towers'; 'The Return of the King', all UK first edition and first impressions - the most beautiful rebind Tolkien, J.R.R. / Used - Hardcover | First and Fine | 1st Edition Fine Dust Jacket Q:70 | $34,334.39 |
| THE LORD OF THE RINGS being The Fellowship of the Ring; The Two Towers; The Return of the King TOLKIEN, J.R.R. / Used - Hardcover | Jonkers Rare Books | Q:70 | $34,334.39 |
| The Lord of the Rings. The Fellowship of the Ring; The Two Towers; The Return of the King. TOLKIEN, J.R.R. / Used - Hardcover | Shapero Rare Books | 1st Edition Q:70 | $30,214.26 |
| The Lord of the Rings, George Allen & Unwin, 1954/54/55 1st UK Edition. Rebound set. Tolkien, J.R.R. / Used - Hardcover | Tolkien Library | 1st Edition As new Q:70 | $29,923.30 |
| The Lord of the Rings (Limited Edition) in 3 volumes J.R.R. Tolkien / Used - Hardcover | Fine Binding Books | Signed As new Slipcase | $21,121.00 |
| The Lord of the Rings J R Tolkien / Used - Hardcover | monty diamond films, inc | 1st Edition Fine Slipcase | $20,000.00 |
| 'The Lord of the Rings', UK first edition set rebound in full green leather: 'The Fellowship of the Ring', 'The Two Towers', 'The Return of the King' Tolkien, J.R.R. / Used - Hardcover | First and Fine | 1st Edition Fine Slipcase Dust Jacket Q:70 | $19,913.94 |
| The Lord of The Rings Trilogy: The Fellowship of the Ring, The Two Towers, The Return of the King. Tolkien, J.R.R / Used - Hardcover | Raptis Rare Books | 1st Edition Fine/VG+ Slipcase | $15,000.00 |
| The Lord of the Rings, 1959 Set, Impr. 8, 6, 5 True Fine, Wow! J.R.R. Tolkien / Used - Hardcover | Festival Art and Books | 1st Edition Near fine Dust Jacket Q:70 | $13,726.89 |
| The Lord of the Rings. The Fellowship of the Ring; The Two Towers; The Return of the King TOLKIEN, J.R.R. (1892-1973) / Used - Hardcover | Adrian Harrington Ltd, PBFA, ABA, ILAB | 1st Edition Slipcase Q:70 | $13,390.41 |
| Lord of the Rings [Unique Leather-Bound Set]. Trilogy. The Fellowship of the Ring. The Two Towers. The Return of the King. Tolkien, J.R.R. / Used - Hardcover | Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB | 1st Edition Fine Slipcase | $12,500.00 |
| The Lord of the Rings Trilogy: The Fellowship of the Ring; The Two Towers; The Return of the King (3 volumes). SUPERBLY REBOUND IN FULL MOROCCO TOLKIEN, J.R.R. / Used - Hardcover | Watersmead Books | 1st Edition Fine Q:70 | $12,291.71 |
| The Lord of the Rings Trilogy by J.R.R. Tolkien, Three Volume Set, First Editions, Fifth Impressions, 1956, 1957,1959 J.R.R. Tolkien / Used - Hardcover | The Great Republic | 1st Edition Near fine Slipcase | $10,500.00 |
| The Lord of The Rings The Fellowship Of The Ring; The Two Towers; The Return Of The King. [First Edition, Second, Second and First Impressions - Full Leather Bindings] J. R. R. Tolkien / Used - Hardcover | Louis88Books (Members of the PBFA) | 1st Edition Fine Slipcase Dust Jacket Q:70 | $10,300.32 |
| The Lord of the Rings, 1962, 62, 61 Set Imp 12,9,8 J.R.R. Tolkien / Used - Hardcover | Festival Art and Books | 1st Edition Signed Fine Slipcase Dust Jacket | $8,920.07 |
| THE LORD OF THE RINGS. The Fellowship of the Ring. The Two Towers. The Return of the King. J. R. R. TOLKIEN / Used - Hardcover | Librairie L'amour qui bouquine | 1st Edition As new | $8,905.75 |
| The Lord of the rings J.R.R Tolkien / Used - Hardcover | Fitzgerald's Rare Books | 1st Edition Dust Jacket | $8,905.75 |
| THE LORD OF THE RINGS TRILOGY, plus Hobbit & Silmarillion in 5 volumes J.R.R. Tolkien / Used - Hardcover | Fine Binding Books | As new | $8,850.65 |
| The Lord of The Rings Trilogy: The Fellowship of the Ring, The Two Towers, The Return of the King. Tolkien, J.R.R / Used - Hardcover | Raptis Rare Books | 1st Edition Signed Fine/VG+ | $8,800.00 |
| The Lord of The Rings Trilogy: The Fellowship of the Ring, The Two Towers, The Return of the King. J. R. R. Tolkien / Used - Hardcover | Night light | As new Slipcase Dust Jacket | $8,754.83 |
| THE HOBBIT AND THE LORD OF THE RINGS Folio Society J. R. R. Tolkien / Used - Hardcover | Rare Book Cellar | Fine/VG+ Slipcase | $8,747.95 |
| Lord of The Rings Gold 2026 50p Coin, Uncirculated Proof, New, un-opened 82 of only 100 J.R.R. Tolkien / New - Hardcover | Festival Art and Books | 1st Edition | $8,233.39 |
| THE LORD OF THE RINGS - THE FELLOWSHIP OF THE RING, THE TWO TOWERS, THE RETURN OF THE KING J. R. R. Tolkien / Used - Hardcover | Rare Book Cellar | 1st Edition Slipcase Dust Jacket | $7,886.95 |
| The Return of the King (The Lord of the Rings, Book Three) Tolkien, J R R / Used - Hardcover | BookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet) | 1st Edition Dust Jacket | $7,553.56 |
| The Lord Of The Rings [The Fellowship of the Ring; The Two Towers; The Return of the King, 5/4/2] & 2 Pauline Baines posters TOLKIEN, J R R / Used - Hardcover | Rainford & Parris Books - PBFA | 1st Edition | $7,553.56 |
| THE HOBBIT Or There and Back Again Illustrations by Eric Fraser THE LORD OF THE RINGS The Fellowship of the Ring The Two Towers The Return of the King Illustrations by Ingahild Grathmer Drawn by Eric Fraser THE SILMARILLION. Edited by Christopher Tolkien Illustrated by Francis Mosley ORIGINAL SUBSCRIBER'S SET WITH MATCHING NUMBERS By J. R. R. TOLKIEN [Numbered Limited Edition Originally Exclusive to Folio Society Members Full Wassa Goatskin Leather Binding with Hand Woven Indian Silk Covered Boards] J. R. R. TOLKIEN / Used - Hardcover | Louis88Books (Members of the PBFA) | | $7,553.56 |
| 'The Lord of the Rings', UK deluxe edition housed in bespoke slipcase Tolkien, J.R.R. / Used - Hardcover | First and Fine | 1st Edition Fine Slipcase | $7,210.22 |
| The Hobbit [with] The Lord of the Rings [with] The Silmarillion. ORIGINAL SUBSCRIBER'S EXTENDED SET WITH MATCHING NUMBERS TOLKIEN J. R. R. / Used - Hardcover | Island Books | | $7,141.55 |
| Lord of the Rings (2/2/2) - First Edition, Second Impressions 1954/1955 - Leather Rebind in Slipcase J.R.R. Tolkien / Used - Hardcover | J.R.R.T. Books | 1st Edition Near fine Slipcase | $6,530.88 |
| The Lord of the Rings. The Fellowship of the Ring; The Two Towers; The Return of the King. TOLKIEN, J.R.R. / Used - Hardcover | Shapero Rare Books | Fine/VG+ | $6,523.53 |
| Lord of The Rings First Editions - 10th Impression with Facsimile DJ, 7th Impression with Original DJ and 7th Impression with Original DJ J. R. R. Tolkien / Used - Hardcover | Dust Jacket Books | 1st Edition Fine Dust Jacket | $6,500.00 |
| The fellowship of the ring two towers rotk 7-8 5th and 3rd Tolkien 1957 Excellent set Lord rings Tolkien / Used - Hardcover | Great and rare books | 1st Edition Dust Jacket | $6,200.00 |
| 1956-1957 First editions Lord of the rings &fellowship two towers rotk Tolkien superb set 5-5-3 impr J R R Tolkien / Used - Hardcover | Great and rare books | 1st Edition Dust Jacket | $6,200.00 |
| The Fellowship of the Ring, The Two Towers, The Return of the King (12/9/9 Impressions 1962) 1st Edition Set Lord of the Rings Trilogy J.R.R. Tolkien / Used - Hardcover | Tolkien and OZ Books at Belcore Books | 1st Edition Dust Jacket | $6,189.72 |
| Lord of the Rings Trilogy 1st Edition (5,2,2) JRR TOLKEIN / Used - Hardcover | Bug's Books | 1st Edition | $6,180.19 |
| THE LORD OF THE RINGS + THE HOBBIT + THE SILMARILLION (5 VOL. SET) J. R. R. Tolkien / Used - Hardcover | Atlanta Vintage Books | Slipcase | $6,000.00 |
| The Lord of the Rings [Trilogy]. The Fellowship of the Ring. The Two Towers. The Return of the King. Tolkien, J.R.R. / Used - Hardcover | Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB | 1st Edition Fine Dust Jacket | $6,000.00 |
| THE LORD OF THE RINGS, THE HOBBIT, THE SILMARILLION THE RETURN OF THE KING AND THE TWO TOWERS (5 VOLUMES) TOLKIEN J. R. R. / Used - Hardcover | Hawkridge Books | Fine/VG+ Slipcase | $5,905.51 |
| THE LORD OF THE RINGS & THE HOBBIT TOLKIEN, J.R.R. / Used - Hardcover | A&F.McIlreavy.Buderim Rare Books | | $5,836.39 |
| The Lord of the Rings, 3-volume set: The Fellowship of the Ring; The Two Towers; The Return of the King J.R.R. Tolkien / Used - Hardcover | Aesthete's Eye Books | 1st Edition Dust Jacket | $5,550.00 |
| The Lord of the Rings, 3 Volume Set, Mixed Editions Tolkien, J. R. R. / Used - Hardcover | Bookbid | 1st Edition Near fine Dust Jacket | $5,500.00 |
| The Lord of The Rings Trilogy: The Fellowship of the Ring, The Two Towers, The Return of the King. Tolkien, J.R.R / Used - Hardcover | Raptis Rare Books | 1st Edition Fine/VG+ | $5,500.00 |
| The Lord Of The Rings [The Fellowship of the Ring; The Two Towers; The Return of the King, 4/2/1] TOLKIEN, J R R / Used - Hardcover | Rainford & Parris Books - PBFA | 1st Edition Near fine Slipcase Dust Jacket | $5,493.50 |
| The Lord of the Rings JRR Tolkien / Used - Hardcover | SOA Books | 1st Edition Fine | $5,493.50 |
| The Lord of the Rings, 1963 Set, 13,10, 10, The Fellowship of the Ring, Two Towers, Return of the King J.R.R. Tolkien / Used - Hardcover | Festival Art and Books | 1st Edition Near fine Dust Jacket | $5,486.63 |
| The Hobbit The Lord of The Rings The Silmarillion J.R.R. Tolkien / Used - Hardcover | Bushido Books | Near fine Slipcase | $5,486.63 |
| The Lord of the Rings, 1962, 63, 63 Set, The Fellowship of the Ring, Two Towers, Return of the King J.R.R. Tolkien / Used - Hardcover | Festival Art and Books | 1st Edition Slipcase Dust Jacket | $5,486.63 |
| The Hobbit, The Silmarillion and The Lord of the Rings Trilogy Tolkien, J.R.R.; Tolkien, Christopher (ed.) / Used - Hardcover | PsychoBabel & Skoob Books | 1st Edition | $5,218.83 |
| The Lord of the Rings, 1960 Set, Impr. 8, 7, 6 J.R.R. Tolkien / Used - Hardcover | Festival Art and Books | 1st Edition Dust Jacket | $5,074.62 |
| THE LORD OF THE RINGS - THE FELLOWSHIP OF THE RING, THE TWO TOWERS, THE RETURN OF THE KING J. R. R. Tolkien / Used - Hardcover | Rare Book Cellar | 1st Edition Dust Jacket | $4,886.95 |
| THE LORD OF THE RINGS, comprising: THE FELLOWSHIP OF THE RING; THE TWO TOWERS; THE RETURN OF THE KING (3 VOLS) FINE BINDINGS First Ed, 13th / 10th / 10th TOLKIEN, J R R / Used - Hardcover | Tobo Books | 1st Edition Fine | $4,806.81 |
| The Lord of the Rings. The Fellowship of the Ring; The Two Towers; The Return of the King. Tolkien, J.R.R. / Used - Hardcover | Lazarus Books Limited | 1st Edition | $4,738.15 |
| The Lord of the Rings, 1st US Edition, Early Printngs with Dustjackets, Variant Cloth, and Custom Leather Slipcase Tolkien, J.R.R. / Used - Hardcover | The Tolkien Bookshelf | 1st Edition Signed Near fine Slipcase Dust Jacket | $4,500.00 |
| The Lord of the Rings. The Fellowship of the Ring; The Two Towers; The Return of the King. J.R.R. Tolkien / Used - Hardcover | HALCYON BOOKS | 1st Edition Dust Jacket | $4,115.33 |
| THE LORD OF THE RINGS: The Fellowship of the Ring; The Two Towers; The Return of the King Tolkien, J.R.R. / Used - Hardcover | Type Punch Matrix | 1st Edition Near fine Dust Jacket | $4,000.00 |
| Lord of the rings 5-6-5 fellowship the two towers rotk Tolkien first edition 1956 1959 Tolkien / Used - Hardcover | Great and rare books | 1st Edition Dust Jacket | $3,990.00 |
| The Lord of the Rings, Folio Society limited edition Tolkien, J.R.R. / Used - Hardcover | First and Fine | Fine Slipcase Dust Jacket | $3,639.44 |
| The Lord of the Rings Complete Set by J.R.R. Tolkien (First American) J. R. R. Tolkien / Used - Hardcover | Heartwood Books and Art | Near fine Dust Jacket | $3,500.00 |
| The Lord of the Rings Part 1 The Fellowship of the Ring Part 2 The Two Towers Part 3 The Return of the Ring J. R. R. Tolkien / Used - Hardcover | Hugh Hardinge Books | 1st Edition Dust Jacket | $3,433.44 |
| The Lord of the Rings Vol 3: Return of the King Tolkien, J. R. R. / Used - Hardcover | Sell Books | | $3,429.60 |
| The Lord of the Rings, 1963/ 62 Set, 13,10, 9, The Fellowship of the Ring, Two Towers, Return of the King J.R.R. Tolkien / Used - Hardcover | Festival Art and Books | 1st Edition Slipcase Dust Jacket | $3,426.57 |
| The Lord of The Rings - 3 vols (complete) Tolkien, J. R. R. / Used - Hardcover | Von Meyenfeldt, Slaats & Sons | 1st Edition Dust Jacket | $3,324.81 |
| 1965 1st Edtn THE LORD OF THE RINGS-THREE VOLS, 15, 11, 12 By J.R.R. Tolkien Illus. J.R.R. Tolkien Very Good Tolkien J.R.R. Tolkien / Used - Hardcover | Books That Expand The Mind | 1st Edition Dust Jacket | $3,323.57 |
| The Lord Of The Rings Trilogy - The Fellowship Of The Ring, The Two Towers, The Return Of The King Tolkien, J R R [ John Ronald Reuel ] / Used - Hardcover | Eastleach Books | 1st Edition | $3,296.10 |
| The Hobbit [with] The Lord of the Rings Tolkien; J. R. R / Used - Hardcover | Temple Bar Bookshop | As new Dust Jacket | $3,265.44 |
| The Lord of The Rings - 3 vols (complete) Tolkien, J. R. R. / Used - Hardcover | Von Meyenfeldt, Slaats & Sons | 1st Edition Dust Jacket | $3,206.07 |
| The Lord of the Rings, The Return of the King - Rare 1st Edition 1955 JRR TOLKEIN / Used - Hardcover | Bug's Books | 1st Edition | $3,158.76 |
| Lord of the Rings, First U.S. Editions J.R.R. Tolkien / Used - Hardcover | Mad Red Books | 1st Edition Near fine Dust Jacket | $3,100.00 |
| The Lord of the Rings The Fellowship of the Ring; The Two Towers; The Return of the King. Tolkien, J. R. R. / Used - Hardcover | Anthony Smith Books | Slipcase | $3,090.09 |
| The Lord of the Rings : The Fellowship of the Ring. The Two Towers. The Return of the King. In three volumes complete Tolkien, J. R. R. / Used - Hardcover | Foster Books - Stephen Foster - ABA, ILAB, & PBFA | Near fine Dust Jacket | $3,090.09 |
| THE LORD OF THE RINGS [The Fellowship of the Ring, The Two Towers, The Return of the King; three volume set, limited edition] Tolkien, J.R.R. / Used - Hardcover | John K King Used & Rare Books | Slipcase | $2,875.00 |
| Lord of the Rings [Deluxe Limited Edition] Tolkien, J.R.R. / Used - Hardcover | Muir Books [Robert Muir Old & Rare Books] | Fine/VG+ Slipcase | $2,863.82 |
| [The Lord of the Rings] Tolkien (J.R.R.) / Used - Hardcover | Lycanthia Rare Books | 1st Edition Dust Jacket | $2,554.48 |
| The Lord of the Rings [ Complete Set ] Tolkien, J.R.R. / Used - Hardcover | Evolving Lens Bookseller | 1st Edition | $2,500.00 |
| The Lord of the Rings [Spectacular 3-Volume Box Set of 1965 Second Edition] J. R. R. (John Ronald Reuel) Tolkien / Used - Hardcover | Burbach Books | As new Dust Jacket | $2,500.00 |
| The Hobbit (The Lord of the Rings) Tolkien, J.R.R. / Used - Hardcover | Griffin Books | 1st Edition | $2,500.00 |
| The Lord of the Rings [10th, 8th, and 8th Impressions] Tolkien, J.R.R. / Used - Hardcover | Peruse the Stacks, ABAA | | $2,500.00 |
| The Lord of the Rings, Vol. I-III: The Fellowship of the Ring, The Two Towers, The Return of the King Tolkien, J. R. R. / Used - Hardcover | Fahrenheit's Books | 1st Edition Slipcase Dust Jacket | $2,500.00 |
| The Fellowship of the Ring. Being the first part of The Lord of the Rings [with] The Two Towers [and with] The Return of the King Tolkien, J.R.R. / Used - Hardcover | Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books (ABAA) | 1st Edition | $2,500.00 |
| The Lord of the Rings, 3 Vol. Set [Second Edition] Tolkien, J.R.R. / Used - Hardcover | InkQ Rare Books, LLC | 1st Edition | $2,500.00 |
| THE LORD OF THE RINGS. The Fellowship of the Ring - The Two Towers - The Return of the King. TOLKIEN. J. R. R. / Used - Hardcover | Paul Foster. - ABA & PBFA Member. | | $2,403.41 |
| The Lord of The Rings - First Deluxe Edition J.R.R. Tolkien / Used - Hardcover | Bushido Books | 1st Edition Slipcase | $2,403.41 |
| Frst swedish first editions of lord of the rings superb fine-binding 1959-1961 Tolkien / Used - Hardcover | Great and rare books | 1st Edition Dust Jacket | $2,300.00 |
| 3 Lord of the rings 1 3rd imp 1 2nd impression stated but 3rd Fellowship Tolkien Two towers rotk Tolkien / Used - Hardcover | Great and rare books | 1st Edition | $2,290.00 |
| Frst swedish first editions of lord of the rings superb fine-binding 1959-1961 Tolkien J R R Tolkien / Used - Hardcover | Great and rare books | 1st Edition | $2,290.00 |
| The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring; The Two Towers; The Return of the King Tolkien, J.R.R. / Used - Hardcover | Leakey's Bookshop Ltd. | Dust Jacket | $2,266.07 |
| The Lord of the Rings. The Two Towers. (Second Impression) Tolkien, J. R. R. / Used - Hardcover | Karol Krysik Books ABAC/ILAB, IOBA, PBFA | 1st Edition Dust Jacket | $2,213.80 |
| Lord of the Rings- The Fellowship of the Ring, The Two Towers, The Return of the King J R R Tolkien / Used - Hardcover | Lasting Words Ltd | 1st Edition | $2,197.40 |
| The Lord of the Rings, 1961 Set, Impr. 11, 8, 7 The Fellowship of the Ring, Two Towers, Return of the King J.R.R. Tolkien / Used - Hardcover | Festival Art and Books | 1st Edition Dust Jacket | $2,190.53 |
| The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring, The Two Towers, The Return of the King J R R Tolkien / Used - Hardcover | Book Souk | 1st Edition Dust Jacket | $2,060.06 |