/ THE ORGANON /

A recursive apparatus for the detection of philosophical rarities.

Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA Last scan: 2026-06-09 07:06
Title / ConditionHighlightsPrice
An Enquiry (Inquiry) Into the Nature and Causes of the Wealth of Nations
Smith, Adam / Used - Hardcover
 $2,500.00
Twenty Years At Hull-House, Limited And Autographed Edition
Addams, Jane; Photographs, Illustrations By Norah Hamilton / Used - Hardcover
1st Edition Signed $1,750.00
Twenty Years At Hull-House, With Autobiographical Notes (With Unique Archive Of First Child Born At Hull House)
Addams, Jane; Illustrations By Norah Hamilton, Signed By Jane Addams And Louie De Koven Bowen And Mrs. J. L. Howe / Used - Hardcover
1st Edition Signed $1,750.00
Pragmatism / A New Name For Some Old Ways Of Thinking / Popular Lectures On Philosophy By William James (In Dust Jacket)
James, William / Used - Hardcover
1st Edition Signed Dust Jacket $1,250.00
Naming and Necessity
Kripke, Saul A. / Used - Hardcover
Near fine Dust Jacket $833.75
Naming and Necessity
Kripke, Saul A. / Used - Hardcover
1st Edition Near fine Dust Jacket $833.75
The Structure Of Behavior
Merleau-Ponty, Maurice; Translated By Alden A. Fisher; Preface By John Wild; Article By Alphonse De Waelhens / Used - Hardcover
1st Edition Fine Dust Jacket $825.00
Philosophic Foundations Of Quantum Mechanics (Signed By Author)
Reichenbach, Hans / Used - Hardcover
1st Edition Signed Fine Dust Jacket $805.00
The Undecidable, Basic Papers On Undecidable Propositions, Unsolvable Problems And Computable Functions (Including) Five Papers From Godel, Including Godel's "On Undecidable Propositions Of Formal Mathematical Systems" Etc., With New Supplementary Material From Godel, And Turing's "On Computable Numbers." And "Systems Of Logic Based On Ordinals", Also New Supplementary Material From Kleene For His Two Papers
Martin Davis (Editor); Kurt Godel, Alonzo Church, Alan M. Turing, J. B. Rosser, Stephen C. Kleene, Emil Post; Signed Bookplate Of Hal Berghel / Used - Hardcover
1st Edition Near fine Dust Jacket $661.25
Philosophical Troubles: Collected Papers, Volume 1
Kripke, Saul A. / Used - Hardcover
1st Edition Fine Dust Jacket $603.75
Atlas Shrugged (First Printing Stated)
Rand, Ayn; Bookplate Of Gerald Stratford / Used - Hardcover
1st Edition $500.00
The Undecidable, Basic Papers On Undecidable Propositions, Unsolvable Problems And Computable Functions (Including) Five Papers From Godel, Including Godel's "On Undecidable Propositions Of Formal Mathematical Systems" Etc., With New Supplementary Material From Godel, And Turing's "On Computable Numbers." And "Systems Of Logic Based On Ordinals", Also New Supplementary Material From Kleene For His Two Papers
Martin Davis (Editor); Kurt Godel, Alonzo Church, Alan M. Turing, J. B. Rosser, Stephen C. Kleene, Emil Post; Signed Bookplate Of Hal Berghel / Used - Hardcover
1st Edition Signed Near fine Dust Jacket $442.75
A Survey Of Symbolic Logic (First Edition) With Supplementary Printed Sheet "Strict Implication- An Emendation" Tipped In At Rear
Lewis, C. (Clarence) I. (Irving) / Used - Hardcover
1st Edition $442.75
The Principia: Mathematical Principles Of Natural Phisosophy: Mathematical Principles Of Natural Philosophy. A New Translation (Firt Printing)
Newton, Isaac, Sir; Budenz, Julia; Cohen, I. Bernard; Whitman, Anne / Used - Hardcover
Fine Dust Jacket $442.75
What Is A Thing?
Heidegger, Martin, Translated By W. B. Barton, Jr., And Vera Deutsch, Analysis By Eugene T. Gendlin / Used - Hardcover
1st Edition Fine Dust Jacket $435.00
The Engineers And The Price System (First Printing)
Veblen, Thorstein / Used - Hardcover
1st Edition $414.00
Set Theory and Its Logic
Quine, Willard Van Orman; Ownership Signature Of Logician Sidney A. Luckenbach And With His Underlinings, Emphasis Lines And A Few Gloss Notes On First 46 Pp. / Used - Hardcover
1st Edition Dust Jacket $345.00
Tractatus Logico-Philosophicus (With Extensive Corrections Of The Translation, Prior To Similar Revisions In Later Printings)
Wittgenstein, Ludwig, Introduction By Bertrand Russell, Translation By C. K. Ogden, Hand Corrected Translation By William L. Zeltonoga / Used - Hardcover
1st Edition Fine Dust Jacket $345.00
Wittgenstein on Rules and Private Language: An Elementary Exposition
Kripke, Saul A. / Used - Hardcover
1st Edition Fine Dust Jacket $335.00
Philosophical Grammar: Part I: The Proposition and its Sense. Part II: On Logic and Mathematics
Ludwig Wittgenstein; Translated By Anthony Kenny, Edited By Rush Rhees / Used - Hardcover
1st Edition Fine Dust Jacket $335.00
What Is Called Thinking?
Heidegger, Martin / Used - Hardcover
1st Edition Near fine Dust Jacket $310.00
Wittgenstein on Rules and Private Language: An Elementary Exposition
Kripke, Saul A. / Used - Hardcover
1st Edition Fine Dust Jacket $310.00
Socialism (And) Utilitarianism (Two Volumes Bound As One)
Mill, John Stuart (Preface By Helen Taylor) / Used - Hardcover
1st Edition $299.00
Philosophical Grammar: Part I: The Proposition and its Sense. Part II: On Logic and Mathematics
Ludwig Wittgenstein; Translated By Anthony Kenny, Edited By Rush Rhees / Used - Hardcover
1st Edition Fine Dust Jacket $285.00
The Engineers And The Price System (First Printing, Rare Later Issue In Viking Binding]
Veblen, Thorstein / Used - Hardcover
1st Edition $281.75
The Theory Of Business Enterprise
Veblen, Thorstein / Used - Hardcover
Dust Jacket $273.13
Logic, Semantics, Metamathematics: Papers From 1923 To 1938 (With Revisions By Tarski 1956, First Printing)
Tarski, Alfred, Translated By J H Woodger / Used - Hardcover
1st Edition Fine Dust Jacket $273.13
Logic And Knowledge: Essays 1901-1950
Russell, Bertrand, Edited By Robert Charles Marsh / Used - Hardcover
1st Edition Near fine Dust Jacket $273.13
The Trial Of 6 Designers (Trial Layouts For Franz Kafka's "The Trial" By Six Prominent Designers: George Salter, P. J. Conkwright, Merle Armitage, Carl Zahn, Joseph Blumenthal, Marshall Lee)
Kafka, Franz; Edited By Marshall Lee; Essay By Kenneth Rexroth; Sample Pages By George Salter, P J Conkwright, Merle Armitage, Carl Zahn, Joseph Blumenthal, Marshall Lee / Used - Hardcover
1st Edition Signed Fine Dust Jacket $270.25
The Analysis Of Mind (First Printing)
Russell, Bertrand / Used - Hardcover
1st Edition $260.00
The Engineers And The Price System (First Printing)
Veblen, Thorstein / Used - Hardcover
1st Edition $244.38
Parmenides (Studies in Continental Thought)
Heidegger, Martin, Translated By Andre Schuwer And Richard Rojcewicz, Afterword By Editor Manfred S. Frings / Used - Hardcover
1st Edition Dust Jacket $237.50
Sense And Non-Sense
Merleau-Ponty, Maurice; Translated, With A Preface, By Hubert L. Dreyfus And Patricia Allen Dreyfus / Used - Hardcover
1st Edition Fine Dust Jacket $237.50
Haveth Childers Everywhere / Criterion Miscellany No. 26 (Advance Selection From Finnegan's Wake)
Joyce, James / Used - Hardcover
Near fine $237.50
A System Of Logic, Ratiocinative And Inductive, Being A Connected View Of The Principles Of Evidence And The Methods Of Scientific Investigation
Mill, John Stuart, Introduction By John Lubbock (1891) / Used - Hardcover
Fine $237.50
The Logical Syntax Of Language (Sheets Of 1St Edition 1937 With 1945 Catalog)
Carnap, Rudolf / Used - Hardcover
1st Edition Dust Jacket $175.38
The Foundations Of Empirical Knowledge
Ayer, A. (Alfred] J. / Used - Hardcover
1st Edition $149.50
Some Main Problems Of Philosophy (First Printing In Dust Jacket)
Moore, G. [George] E. [Edward] / Used - Hardcover
1st Edition Near fine Dust Jacket $125.00
Philosophical Troubles: Collected Papers, Volume 1
Kripke, Saul A. / Used - Hardcover
1st Edition Near fine Dust Jacket $114.43
Language And Myth
Cassirer, Ernst [Translated By And With An Introduction By Susanne K. Langer][Ownership Signature Of Lucile Morrison] / Used - Hardcover
1st Edition Signed Near fine Dust Jacket $101.75
A System Of Logic, Ratiocinative And Inductive. Ninth Edition. Volume Ii Only
Mill, John Stuart / Used - Hardcover
Near fine $99.50
The Philosophy of the Present
Mead, George Herbert, Edited By Arthur E. Murphy, Prefatory Remarks By John Dewey [With Pencil Marginalia And Bookplate Of Donald Cary Williams] / Used - Hardcover
1st Edition Signed Near fine $94.24
Calculus Of Finite Differences [A Treatise On The Calculus Of Finite Differences], Fifth Edition (Revised 1970)
Boole, George / Used - Hardcover
Fine $84.93
Minds, brains, and science (The 1984 Reith lectures)
Searle, John R / Used - Hardcover
1st Edition Fine Dust Jacket $84.93
Way To Wisdom: An Introduction To Philosophy
Jaspers, Karl; Translation By Ralph Manheim / Used - Hardcover
1st Edition Near fine Dust Jacket $72.50
Logical Studies
Von Wright, Georg Henrik / Used - Hardcover
1st Edition Fine Dust Jacket $69.80
Foundations of Space-Time Theories: Relativistic Physics and Philosophy of Science (Princeton Legacy Library)
Friedman, Michael / Used - Hardcover
1st Edition Fine Dust Jacket $59.31
Empire Of Signs [L'empire Des Signes]
Barthes Roland, Translated By Richard Howard / Used - Hardcover
1st Edition Fine Dust Jacket $57.65
The Man in the High Castle
Dick, Philip K. / Used - Hardcover
 $55.53
Language And Myth
Cassirer, Ernst , Translated By And With An Introduction By Susanne K. Langer / Used - Hardcover
1st Edition Near fine Dust Jacket $51.58