/ THE ORGANON /

A recursive apparatus for the detection of philosophical rarities.

Evening Star Books, ABAA/ILAB Last scan: 2026-06-09 07:06
Title / ConditionHighlightsPrice
The Odyssey of Homer; The Iliad of Homer
Homer (Alexander Pope, translator) / Used - Hardcover
Near fine $4,400.00
On Liberty
Mill, John Stuart / Used - Hardcover
1st Edition $3,300.00
The Burden of Our Time [The Origins of Totalitarianism]
Arendt, Hannah / Used - Hardcover
Dust Jacket $2,200.00
The Constitution of Liberty
Hayek, F.A. / Used - Hardcover
1st Edition Near fine Dust Jacket $2,200.00
Hell's Angels; A Strange and Terrible Saga
Thompson, Hunter S. / Used - Hardcover
1st Edition Very near Fine Dust Jacket $1,925.00
Twenty Years at Hull-House with Autobiographical Notes
Addams, Jane / Used - Hardcover
1st Edition Signed $1,815.00
Principia Ethica
Moore, George Edward / Used - Hardcover
1st Edition $1,815.00
Theory of Games and Economic Behavior
Von Neumann, John; Morgenstern, Oskar / Used - Hardcover
1st Edition Near fine Dust Jacket $1,650.00
A Theory of Justice
Rawls, John / Used - Hardcover
1st Edition Near fine Dust Jacket $1,375.00
Atlas Shrugged
Rand, Ayn / Used - Hardcover
1st Edition Near fine Dust Jacket $1,100.00
A System of Logic, Ratiocinative and Inductive; Being a Connected View of The Principles of Evidence and the Methods of Scientific Investigation
Mill, John Stuart / Used - Hardcover
1st Edition $935.00
Schriften: Tractatus logico-philosophicus [with] Tagebücher 1914-1916 [with] Philosophische Untersuchungen; Schriften 2: Philosophische Bemerkungen; Schriften 3: Wittgenstein und der Wiener Kreis von Friedrich Waismann; Schriften 4: Philosophische Grammatik, Teil I [and] Teil II; Schriften 5: Das Blaue Buch, Eine Philosophische Betrachtung [with] Zettel; Schriften 6: Bemerkungen über die Grundlagen der Mathematik [= Works]
Wittgenstein, Ludwig / Used - Hardcover
1st Edition Very near Fine Dust Jacket $825.00
The Second Sex
de Beauvoir, Simone / Used - Hardcover
1st Edition Near fine Dust Jacket $825.00
Animal Farm
Orwell, George (Eric Arthur Blair) / Used - Hardcover
1st Edition Dust Jacket $825.00
Nietzsche's Werke: Die Geburt der Tragödie. Unzietgemasse Betrachtungen; Menschliches, Allzumenschliches: Ein Buch für Freie Geister; Morgenröthe: Gedanken über ie Moralischen Vorurtheile; Die Fröliche Wissenschaft; Also Sprach Zarathustra: Ein Buch für Alle und Keinen; Jenseits von Gutund Böse; Zur Genealogie der Moral; Der Fall Wagner; Götzen-Dämmerung; Nietzsche contra Wagner; Umwerthung aller Werthe; Dichtungen; Nachgelassene Werke: Aus den Jahren 1869-1872; Aus de Jahren 1872/73-1875/76; 1875/76-1880/8
Nietzsche, Friedrich / Used - Hardcover
1st Edition Near fine $825.00
[Homeri Ilias, Latino carmine reddita, Helio Eobano Hesso interprete] [= The Iliad of Homer in Latin]
Homer / Used - Hardcover
 $825.00
Sämmtliche Werke [= Complete Works]; Schriften zur Erkenntnislhre [= Work on Epistemology]; Die Welt als Wille und Vorstellung [= The World as Will and Imagination]; Naturphilosophie und zur Ethik [= Natural Philosophy and Ethics]; Parerga und Paralipomena
Schopenhauer, Arthur / Used - Hardcover
 $770.00
Conjectures and Refutations; The Growth of Scientific Knowledge
Popper, Karl R. / Used - Hardcover
1st Edition Near fine Dust Jacket $715.00
Logische Untersuchungen [= Logical Investigations]; Prolegomena zur Reinen Logik; Untersuchungen zur Phänomenologie und Theorie der Erkenntnis: I. Teil; Elemente Einer Phänomenologischen Aufklärung der Erkenntnis: II. Teil
Husserl, Edmund / Used - Hardcover
 $715.00
The Foundations of Empirical Knowledge
Ayer, Alfred J. / Used - Hardcover
1st Edition Dust Jacket $660.00
Distinction; A Social Critique of the Judgement of Taste
Bourdieu, Pierre / Used - Hardcover
1st Edition Dust Jacket $605.00
Collected Essays
Bradley, F.H. / Used - Hardcover
1st Edition Dust Jacket $550.00
Das Unbehagen in der Kultur [= The Uneasiness in Civilization] [Civilization and its Discontents]
Freud, Sigmund [Sigm.] / Used - Hardcover
1st Edition $550.00
Counterfactuals
Lewis, David K. / Used - Hardcover
1st Edition Near fine Dust Jacket $440.00
Mathematics, Matter and Method; Mind, Language and Reality; Philosophical Papers, Volume I; Philosophical Papers, Volume 2
Putnam, Hilary / Used - Hardcover
1st Edition Near fine Dust Jacket $385.00
Remarks on the Philosophy of Psychology
Wittgenstein, Ludwig / Used - Hardcover
1st Edition Near fine Dust Jacket $385.00
On Certainty
Wittgenstein, Ludwig / Used - Hardcover
1st Edition Dust Jacket $385.00
Our Knowledge of the External World as a Field for Scientific Method in Philosophy
Russell, Bertrand / Used - Hardcover
Very near Fine Dust Jacket $385.00
Cartesian Linguistics; A Chapter in the History of Rationalist Thought
Chomsky, Noam / Used - Hardcover
1st Edition Near fine Dust Jacket $385.00
Visions of Cody
Kerouac, Jack / Used - Hardcover
1st Edition Very near Fine Dust Jacket $358.00
Collected Essays
Bradley, F.H. / Used - Hardcover
1st Edition Near fine $330.00
The Possibility of Altruism
Nagel, Thomas / Used - Hardcover
1st Edition Near fine Dust Jacket $330.00
Principles of Political Economy with Some of Their Applications to Social Philosophy
Mill, John Stuart / Used - Hardcover
 $330.00
Principles of Political Economy with Some of Their Applications to Social Philosophy
Mill, John Stuart / Used - Hardcover
 $275.00
The Scientific Image
van Fraassen, Bas C. / Used - Hardcover
1st Edition Dust Jacket $275.00
The Poverty of Historicism
Popper, Karl R. / Used - Hardcover
1st Edition Dust Jacket $275.00
Philosophical Troubles; Collected Papers, Volume I.
Kripke, Saul A. / Used - Hardcover
1st Edition Fine Dust Jacket $275.00
The Will to Power
Nietzsche, Friedrich / Used - Hardcover
1st Edition Near fine Dust Jacket $220.00
Rules and Representations
Chomsky, Noam / Used - Hardcover
1st Edition Fine Dust Jacket $220.00
Ontological Relativity and Other Essays
Quine, W.V. / Used - Hardcover
1st Edition Dust Jacket $220.00
Philosophical Papers
Austin, J. L. / Used - Hardcover
1st Edition Fine Dust Jacket $220.00
The Poverty of Historicism
Popper, Karl R. / Used - Hardcover
1st Edition Near fine Dust Jacket $220.00
Truth and Other Enigmas
Dummett, Michael / Used - Hardcover
1st Edition Near fine Dust Jacket $220.00
Notebooks 1914 - 1916
Wittgenstein, Ludwig / Used - Hardcover
1st Edition Dust Jacket $193.00
Frege: Philosophy of Language
Dummett, Michael / Used - Hardcover
1st Edition Dust Jacket $193.00
Human Knowledge; Its Scope and Limits
Russell, Bertrand / Used - Hardcover
1st Edition Dust Jacket $193.00
Expression and Meaning; Studies in the Theory of Speech Acts
Searle, John / Used - Hardcover
1st Edition Near fine Dust Jacket $193.00
Realism and the Aim of Science
Popper, Karl R. / Used - Hardcover
1st Edition Dust Jacket $165.00
Logic and Knowledge; Essays 1901-1950
Russell, Bertrand / Used - Hardcover
1st Edition Dust Jacket $165.00
Introduction to Logical Theory
Strawson, P.F. / Used - Hardcover
1st Edition Dust Jacket $165.00