/ THE ORGANON /

A recursive apparatus for the detection of philosophical rarities.

Midway Book Store (ABAA) Last scan: 2026-06-09 07:06
Title / ConditionHighlightsPrice
A Theory of Justice
John Rawls / Used - Hardcover
1st Edition Dust Jacket $2,000.00
Atlas Shrugged
Rand, Ayn / Used - Hardcover
1st Edition Dust Jacket $750.00
Walden; Or Life in the Woods
Henry David Thoreau; Henry Seidel Canby (introduction) / Used - Hardcover
Signed Near fine Slipcase $750.00
Conjectures and Refutations: The Growth of Scientific Knowledge
Karl S. Popper / Used - Hardcover
1st Edition Dust Jacket $250.00
Lectures on the History of Philosophy 1925-6 (3 volume set): Vol I: Introduction and Oriental Philosophy, Vol II: Greek Philosophy, Vol III
G. W. F. Hegel; Robert F. Brown; J. M. Stewart [translator]; H. S. Harris [assisted by] / Used - Hardcover
1st Edition Fine Dust Jacket $250.00
We the Living and Anthem
Rand, Ayn / Used - Hardcover
Fine $200.00
Beyond Good and Evil; Prelude to a Philosophy of the Future
Friedrich Nietzsche / Used - Hardcover
Fine $200.00
Drawings for Dante's Inferno by Rico Lebrun
Dante Alighieri; John Ciardi [translator] / Used - Hardcover
Signed Slipcase $165.00
Capitalism: The Unknown Ideal
Ayn Rand, Nathaniell Branden, Alan Greenspan, Robert Hessen / Used - Hardcover
1st Edition Dust Jacket $150.00
Lectures on the Philosophy of World History Volume 1: Manuscripts of the Introduction and the Lectures of 1822-3
Georg Wilhelm Friedrich Hegel; Robert F. Brown [editor]; Peter C. Hodgson [editor]l William G. Geuss [assisted by] / Used - Hardcover
Fine Dust Jacket $150.00
Basic Laws of Arithmetic: Derived Using Concept-Script Volumes I & II
Gottlob Frege; Philip A. Ebert [editor]; Marcus Rossberg [editor] / Used - Hardcover
Dust Jacket $150.00
The Principles of Psychology
James, William / Used - Hardcover
Near fine $125.00
Theoretical Philosophy after 1781
Immanuel Kant; edited by Henry Allison & Peter Heath / Used - Hardcover
1st Edition Near fine Dust Jacket $100.00
Selected Writings: A Discourse on the Origin of Inequality; A Discourse on Political Economy; The Social Contract
Rousseau, Jean Jacques / Used - Hardcover
Fine $100.00
The Trial
Franz Kafka / Used - Hardcover
Signed Fine Slipcase Dust Jacket $75.00
Jean-Jacques Rousseau Discourse on the Origins of Inequality (Second Discourse) Polemics and Political Economy
Jean-Jacques Rousseau; edited by Roger Masters & Christopher Kelly / Used - Hardcover
Fine Dust Jacket $75.00
An Inquiry into the Nature and Causes of the Wealth of Nations
Adam Smith with an intro by Paul Samuelson / Used - Hardcover
 $75.00
Prototractatus
Ludwig Wittgenstein / Used - Hardcover
Fine Dust Jacket $75.00
The Trial
Franz Kafka, with translation by Franz Kafka / Used - Hardcover
Near fine $50.00
The History of British India Volume IV [Volume 4 only of 6]
Mill, James / Used - Hardcover
 $50.00
The History of British India Volume VI [Volume 6 only of 6]
Mill, James / Used - Hardcover
 $50.00
Social Contract, Discourse on the Virtue Most Necessary for a Hero, Political Fragments, and Geneva Manuscript (Collected Writings of Rousseau) (v. 4)
Jean-Jacques Rousseau; edited by Roger Masters and Christopher Kelly / Used - Hardcover
As new Dust Jacket $50.00
A Survey of Symbolic Logic
Lewis, Clarence Irving / Used - Hardcover
 $50.00
Summa Theologiae Secunda Secundae, 92-189
St. Thomas Aquinas / Used - Hardcover
Fine $50.00