/ THE ORGANON /

A recursive apparatus for the detection of philosophical rarities.

Rooke Books PBFA Last scan: 2026-06-09 07:06
Title / ConditionHighlightsPrice
Nineteen Eighty-Four
George Orwell / Used - Hardcover
1st Edition Fine $4,113.70
The Iliad of Homer; The Odyssey of Homer
Homer; Alexander Pope [trans.] / Used - Hardcover
 $3,639.44
An Inquiry into the Nature and Causes of the Wealth and Nations. With a life of the Author. Also, a View of the Doctrine of Smith Compared With That of the French Economists; With a Method of Facilitating the Study of His Works; From the French of M. Garnier.
Adam Smith / Used - Hardcover
 $3,433.80
Essays on the Active Powers of Man
Thomas Reid / Used - Hardcover
1st Edition $3,296.10
The Iliad of Homer
Homer; Alexander Pope / Used - Hardcover
 $3,158.76
The Poetical Works of Alexander Pope, The Iliad, The Odyssey
Alexander Pope; Homer / Used - Hardcover
 $2,678.08
An Inquiry into the Nature and Causes of the Wealth of Nations
Adam Smith / Used - Hardcover
 $2,472.34
An Inquiry into the Nature and Causes of the Wealth of Nations
Adam Smith / Used - Hardcover
1st Edition $2,334.99
An Inquiry into the Nature and Causes of the Wealth of Nations
Adam Smith / Used - Hardcover
1st Edition $1,716.90
Animal Farm
George Orwell / Used - Hardcover
Near fine Dust Jacket $1,510.87
Animal Farm
George Orwell / Used - Hardcover
1st Edition Dust Jacket $1,510.87
An Inquiry into the Nature and Causes of the Wealth of Nations
Adam Smith / Used - Hardcover
 $1,366.65
The Vision of Hell & The Vision of Purgatory and Paradise
Dante Alighieri; Rev. Henry Francis Cary [Trans.] / Used - Hardcover
 $1,366.65
Considerations on Representative Government
John Stuart Mill / Used - Hardcover
1st Edition $1,229.17
On the Road
Jack Kerouac / Used - Hardcover
1st Edition Near fine Dust Jacket $1,057.50
The Essays of Michael Seigneur de Montaigne, Translated into English
Michel de Montaigne; Charles Cotton [trans.] / Used - Hardcover
 $892.69
The Spirit of Laws
M. De Secondat (Baron De Montesquieu); Thomas Nugent / Used - Hardcover
 $618.02
The Will to Power: An Attempted Transvaluation of All Values
Friedrich Nietzsche; Anthony M. Ludovici [translator] / Used - Hardcover
 $494.47
The Diaries of Franz Kafka: 1910-1913 & 1914-1923
Franz Kafka; Max Brod [Ed.] / Used - Hardcover
1st Edition Fine Dust Jacket $405.19
Naked Lunch
William Burroughs / Used - Hardcover
1st Edition Dust Jacket $343.34
Pragmatism: A New Name for Some Old Ways of Thinking
William James / Used - Hardcover
1st Edition $343.34
Principles of Political Economy
John Stuart Mill / Used - Hardcover
 $343.34
How to Pay for the War
John Maynard Keynes / Used - Hardcover
1st Edition $288.41
The Vision of Purgatory and Paradise
Dante Alighieri; Henry Francis Cary / Used - Hardcover
 $219.76
Principles of Political Economy with Some of Their Applications to Social Philosophy
John Stuart Mill / Used - Hardcover
 $218.37
The Myth of the Eternal Return
Mircea Eliade; Willard R. Trask [translator] / Used - Hardcover
Near fine Dust Jacket $206.01
Essays of Montaigne
Michel De Montaigne; Charles Cotton [translator]; W. Carew Hazlitt [editor] / Used - Hardcover
 $206.01
The Wild Boys
William S. Burroughs / Used - Hardcover
1st Edition Fine Dust Jacket $185.41
The Iliad and Odyssey of Homer
Homer; Alexander Pope [trans.]; Rev. H.F. Cary [ed.] / Used - Hardcover
 $178.54
Desiderii Erasmi Roterodami Opera Omnia Emendatiora et Avctiora. Tomus Octavus Notis Illvstrata, Qui Complectitur Versa e Patribus Graecis
Desiderius Erasmus Roterodamus / Used - Hardcover
 $171.69
Principles of Political Economy with Some of Their Applications to Social Philosophy
John Stuart Mill / Used - Hardcover
Dust Jacket $171.67
Persian Letters
Montesquieu; John Davidson [translator] / Used - Hardcover
 $164.81
Nova Express
William S. Burroughs / Used - Hardcover
1st Edition Signed Fine Dust Jacket $164.81
The Ticket That Exploded
William Burroughs / Used - Hardcover
1st Edition Dust Jacket $164.81
A System of Logic, Ratiocinative and Inductive In Two Volumes
John Stuart Mill / Used - Hardcover
 $137.32
A System of Logic, Ratiocinative and Inductive. In two volumes
John Stuart Mill / Used - Hardcover
 $137.32
The Raw and the Cooked
Claude Levi-Strauss; John and Doreen Weightman / Used - Hardcover
Dust Jacket $109.88
Principles of Political Economy
John Stuart Mill / Used - Hardcover
 $82.40
The Iliad
Homer; Robert Fitzgerald [translator] / Used - Hardcover
1st Edition Near fine Dust Jacket $82.40
Essays, Literary, Moral, and Political
David Hume / Used - Hardcover
 $67.30